Dojos 2017-05-31T18:02:02+00:00

Our Dojos

道場

Cape Town Unicity

llewellyn_rhoda_hall_of_fame_th

Instructor: Sensei Llewellyn Rhoda (4th Dan)

10 Times SA All-Styles Champion
All African Games team 2003 & 2007
Member of SA Protea Team
WP & National Referee
Continental Referee,
World Karate Federation Kata & Kumite Judge

Address:

Belhar Civic Centre
Blou Lelie Crescent
Old Belhar

Classes:

Tuesdays & Thursdays
Beginners :- 4pm to 5pm
Advance:- 5pm to 6pm

Contact Details:

Cell: 084 551 9901
Land: 021 591 4411
Email: llewellyn@karate-zen.co.za

llewellyn_rhoda_hall_of_fame_th

Instructor: Sensei Llewellyn Rhoda (4th Dan)

10 Times SA All-Styles Champion
All African Games team 2003 & 2007
Member of SA Protea Team
WP & National Referee
Continental Referee,
World Karate Federation Kata & Kumite Judge

Address:

Acanthus Crescent,
Belhar

Classes:

Thurs:
14h30 – 15h30 (All Grades)

Contact Details:

Cell: 084 5519901
Email: llewellyn@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Abdullah Mohammed

Address:

Belle Ombre Road
Tamboers Kloof

Classes:

Wednesday:
14h50 – 15h35 (All grades)

Contact Details:

Cell: 076 8809713
Land: 021 591 4411
Email: info@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Kancho Selwyn Rhoda (7th Dan)

3 Times Karate-Zen Grand Champion
WP & SA Chief Referee
Ashihara Kaikan SA Full Contact Champion
World karate Federation Judge
African Continental Referee

Address:

88 Voortkker Road
Goodwood
Cape Town

Classes:

Children Beginners:
Wed & Thursdays 17h30 to 18h30

Children Advance:
Mon & Tues 17h30 to 18h30

Adult Beginners:
Tues & Thurs 18h30 to 19h30

Black Belt & Instructors:
Wed 18h30 to 20h00

Contact Details:

Cell: 082 5757 944
Land: 021 591 4411
Email: info@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Judy Pepper (3rd Dan)

WP & National Judge

Address:

Protea Indoor Sports Centre

Classes:

Tuesday & Thursdays
17h00 to 18h00

Contact Details:

Email: judy.pepper@yahoo.com

Instructor: Renshi Arnold Jeneke (6th Dan)

WP Referee & Team Manager
Karate-Zen WP Chief Instructor

Address:

Athlone Campus
Kromboom Rd
Crawford

Classes:

Senior Classes: Tuesdays: 18h45 to 20h00
Thursdays: 18h45 to 20h00

Beginners Classes: Fridays: 17h30 to 18h30

Contact Details:

Cell: 082 462 7935
Email: jeneke@mweb.co.za

Instructor: Helen Scheepers (4th Dan)

Address:

Christ the Redeemer Church Hall
C/o Park Avenue & Valencia Way Westridge

Classes:

Tues & Thurs
17h30 to 18h30

Contact Details:

Cell: 073 401 2768

Instructor: Billy Chellan (5th Dan)

Address:

Windermere Primary School
10th Avenue Kensington

Classes:

Adults: Tuesdays & Thursdays 18h00 to 19h15
Children: Saturdays 09h00 to 10h00

Contact Details:

Cell: 083 54 2919
Land: 021 593 2543
Email: info@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Sensei Salaama Rhoda (3rd Dan)

3 Times SA All-Styles Champion
Member of SA Protea Team
WP & National Referee

Address:

Chester Rd opposite
Azzavia Mosque
Wemet Community Hall

Classes:

Fridays: 6:30pm to 8:00pm

Contact Details:

Cell: 082 751 9901
Land: 021 448 5815
E-mail: laamps@webmail.co.za

Instructor: Kyoshi Eddie Du Plessis (7th Dan)

WP, National & Zone 6 Referee

Address:

De La Haye, Bellville

Classes:

TUESDAYS: 15H00 TO 16H00
FRIDAYS: 13H15 TO 14H30

Contact Details:

Land: 021 839 4693
Cell: 084 586 7651
E-mail: eddiedup47@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Salaama Rhoda (3rd Dan)

3 Times SA All-Styles Champion
Member of SA Protea Team
WP & National Referee

Address:

Zonnebloem Nest High
Cambridge Street
In the school hall

Classes:

Mondays & Wednesdays
3:30pm – 5:00pm

Contact Details:

Cell: 082 751 9901
Land: 021 448 5815
E-mail: laamps@webmail.co.za

Instructor: Kyoshi Eddie Du Plessis (7th Dan)

WP ,National & Zone 6 Referee

Address:

St Joseph the Worker
Church Hall
15th Street
Bishop Lavis

Classes:

Tuesdays : 17H30 TO 18H30
Thursdays : Beginners 17H00 TO 18H00
Thursdays : Seniors 18H00 TO 19H00

Contact Details:

Land: 021 839 4693
Cell: 084 586 7651
E-mail: eddiedup47@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Romeo Jury

Address:

The Hague Sport and Recreational Hall,
Corner of Delft Main Road and Silversands Road,
Delft, 7100

Classes:

Tuesdays & Thursdays:
Juniors: 18h00 – 19h00
Seniors: 19h00 – 20h00

Contact Details:

Cell: 083 997 5219
Land: 021 9544242
Email: jury.romeo@yahoo.com

Instructor: Ryan Mckop (1st Dan)

Address:

Northlink College
Conaught Road,
Parow Valley

Classes:

Mondays & Thursdays:
18h30 to 19h30

Contact Details:

Cell: 072 904 1746
Email: rmckop@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Sensei Marwick Dowling (1st Dan)

WP Team Member
SASSU Gold Medalist

Address:

St Pius
Church Hall
Lyphliegh Road

Classes:

Fridays: Beginners – 5:30pm to 6:30pm
Advance – 6:30pm to 7:30 pm

Contact Details:

Land: 021 387 3059
Cell: 072 514 9148
Email: marwicke@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Alex

Address:

Pelican Park Primary
Barbet Steet
Pelican Park

Classes:

Tuesdays & Thursdays:
Beginners: 18h00 to 19h00
Advance: 19h00 to 20h00
Saturdays:
Beginners: 09h00 to 10h00

Instructor: Sensei Sergé Witkowsky (3rd Dan)

WP Judge & Team member

Address:

Pinelands Primary
Blue School Hall
Pinelands

Classes:

Fridays:
Beginners: 13h00 to 14h00
Advance: 14h00 to 15h00

Contact Details:

Contact Details:
Cell :082 368 8548
Email: switkowsky@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Abdullah Mohamed

St Joseph’s Marist College:

Belmont Road
Rondebosch

Classes:

Tuesday:
15h30 – 16h00 (Beginners)

15h30 – 16h30 (Seniors)

Thursday:

15h00 – 15:45 (Beginners)

15h00 – 16h15 (Seniors)

ProEd Primary School

Rondebosch

Classes:

Mondays 14h00 to 15h45

Contact Details:

Cell: 076 880 9713
Land: 021 591 4411
Email: info@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Sensei Edward Moses (4th Dan)

WP & National Referee

Address:

St Theresa Catholic Church Hall
4th Street
Welcome Estate

Classes:

Saturdays: Advance 08h00 to 09h00
Beginners 09h00 to 10h00

Contact Details:

Land: 021 637 0133
Cell 082 852 3173
Email: jinny.moses@gmail.com

15156985_10154785892711458_7711379213100672873_o

Instructor: Sensei Christian Nkangana &

                     Sensei Bathandwa Memela

Member of WP Team

Address:

Love Life Center
Washington street, Monwabisi
Langa

Classes:

Tues, Thus & Fridays:

Children: 17h30 to 18h30

Adults: 18h30 to 19h30

Contact Details:

Cell: 078 062 1889
Cell: 061 658 8647
Email nbmemela@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Salaama Rhoda

SA All-styles Champion
National Judge

Address:

York Road Primary School
Lower York Road

Classes:

Tues: 14h00 to 15h00

Contact Details:

Cell: 082751 9901
Land: 021 5914411
Email: salaama@karate-zen.co.za

Instructor: Enrico Delport

Address:

Gerald Wright Hall,
290 Ou Kaapse Way, Grabouw

Classes:

Tues: 17:30 to 18:30

Contact Details:

Cell: 076 152 7348

Email: enrico@vodamail.co.za

Cape Winelands

Instructor: Sensei Thomas Jacobs (4th Dan)

Boland & WC Coach
Boland All-styles Champion
Boland Referee

Address:

Lutheran Chuch Hall
Corner of Fiarburn & Van Huysteen Avenue
Worcester

Classes:

Thurs:
Tues & Thurs
17h00 to 18h00 Children

Contact Details:

Cell: 073 444 8363
Email: wmasfc@yahoo.com

Instructors: Garfield Bergstedt (2nd Dan) and Stephan Festus (1st Dan)

Address:

Cloetesville
Eike Stad Civic Centre
Lang Street
Cloetesville

Classes:

Mondays & Thursday
17h00 to 18h00 Children
18h00 to 19h00 Adults

Contact Details:

Cell: 072 7856 448
email gbergstedt@pgbison.co.za

Instructor: Garfield Bergstedt (2nd Dan)

Address:

Jamestown Sports Ground Club House
Stellenbosch

Classes:

Tues & Thurs: 17h30

Contact Details:

Cell: 072 7856 448
E-mail: gbergstedt@pgbison.co.za

Instructor: Garfield Bergstedt (2nd Dan)

Address:

Khayamandi High School
Makupula St
Stellenbosch

Classes:

Tues & Thurs: 17h00

Contact Details:

Cell: 072 7856 448
E-mail: gbergstedt@pgbison.co.za

West Coast

Instructor: Sensei Hellenic Karolus

Address:

Citrusdal Central Sports Ground
Club house

Classes:

Mondays:
Junior Beginners: 15:00 to 16:00
Junior Advance: 16:00 – 17:00
Seniors: 19:00 – 20:30

Fridays:
Junior Beginners : 15h00 – 16h00
Junior Advance : 16h00 – 17h00

Saturdays:
Venue: Elandskloof
Time : 11h00 – 12h30

Contact Details:

Phone: 079 969 9892
Email: hkarolus@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Hellenic Karolus

Address:

Elandskloof farm,
Citrusdal

Classes:

Saturday: 11h00- 12h30

Contact Details:

Phone: 079 969 9892
Email: hkarolus@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Jayson Gamanie

Address:

Riebeek Wes POP Centre,
cnr Koelenberg & Merindal Street,
Riebeek Wes

Classes:

Saturday: 10:00am – 11:30am

Contact Details:

Phone: 072 127 2063
Email: jpgamanie@gmail.com

Instructor: Sensei Jayson Gamanie

Address:

Riebeek Kasteel POP Centre,
Gladiola Street,
Riebeek Kasteel

Classes:

Saturday: 08:00am – 9:30am

Contact Details:

Phone: 072 127 2063
Email: jpgamanie@gmail.com

Overberg

Instructor: Enrico Delport

Address:

Blompark Hall
Protea Road, Blompark Gansbaai

Classes:

Mondays: 16:00 TO 17:00

Contact Details:

Cell: 076 152 7348

E-mail: enrico@vodamail.co.za

Instructor: Enrico Delport

Address:

Moffet Hall
Dahlia Street, Mount Pleasant, Hermanus

Classes:

Mondays: 17:45 to 18:45

Contact Details:

Cell: 076 152 7348

E-mail: enrico@vodamail.co.za

Eastern Cape

Instructor: Sensei Fix Mageveza (3rd Dan)

Address:

Tfotfobe Hall

Classes:

Mon, Tues,Wed & Thursdays

Contact Details:

Cell : 073 140 7492
Land: 041 977 4105

Instructor: Sensei Fix Mageveza (1st Dan)

Address:

Langa, Kwanobuhle Sizakhele, Kwanobuhle

Classes:

Children: 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm
Adults: 6:30pm to 7:30 pm

Contact Details:

Cell : 073 140 7492
Land: 041 977 4105

Namibia

Instructor: Renshi Gert Husselmann (6th Dan)

National Continental Referee

Address:

3565 Freezia Street
Khomasdal
Namibia

Classes:

Tuesday & Thursdays:
Children Beginners: 14:45-15:30
Children Advance: 15:30 – 16:30
Adults Beginners: 17:30-18:30
Adults Advance: 18:30-20:00

Wednesdays:
Children Advance: 15:00-16:00
Adults Advance: 18:30-20:00

Contact

Tel: +264 61 211531
Cell: +264 812442621 or +264 812469862
E-mail: nadfagh@iway.na